Privacy Policy

Your personal information is safe with us

How we use your data

Waddle Insurance is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the implementing UK legislation.

 

Waddle Insurance is an insurance broker, headquartered in the United Kingdom. Our life insurance broker service is free and without obligation. We work tirelessly to always find our customers the best quotes available.

 

Our Privacy Policy is set out below. Please read this policy with care; it describes how we will process, share and use your data. If you have any questions or comments, please email info@waddle.co.uk.

 

The information we collect

In order to provide you with a quote, we will collect certain information via our websites this will include personal details such as your name, date of birth, contact numbers, and details about the insurance policy you require a quote on; that and any other information we gather about you will help us to provide you with tailored quotes using our quote system.

 

Should you decide to proceed with an application, we will collect further information to allow the insurance company of your choice to provide terms for a policy with them. We will seek your consent during the application process to pass your details to the insurance company of your choice.

 

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

 

Information that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to provide you with a quote, receive further marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. Some of the personal information that you provide may include sensitive personal information, such as health-related information, which we need for the purposes of providing an accurate quote for you (or enabling third-party insurance providers to provide an accurate quote for you).

 

Information that we collect automatically

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. city-level location), mobile phone network and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked. Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookie Policy” below.

 

Information that we obtain from third party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources, but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

Processing your data (How we use your data)

Waddle Insurance will be handling the personal information you provide. This will include any sensitive personal data such as health information which you provide as part of the quotation and application process.

 

Waddle Insurance may use personal information for the following purposes:

 

Provide you with a quotation and apply for a policy;

Administer your policy;

Assist with the claims handling process;

For the prevention, detection and investigation of financial crime, including fraud;

Statistical and analytical research; and

Where necessary, to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

 

Contract

The processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

 

Legitimate interests

The processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

 

Consent

In some circumstances, we may be required to obtain your consent to provide you with direct marketing of our products and services. Where this requirement applies or where we have sought your consent, we will process your personal data with your consent (see access to your information below for more information about how you may opt-out of marketing communications or withdraw your consent).

 

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by Waddle Insurance. We do not transfer your data outside the UK and we comply with the protection offered to you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

Access to your information

You have the right to ask Waddle Insurance for a copy of the personal information we hold about you including call recordings.

 

If you would like to (a) access, correct, update or request deletion of your information; or (b) object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information, please contact Waddle Insurance using the contact details provided and stating the nature of your request. Furthermore, if you believe the information we hold is incorrect please contact Waddle Insurance detailing any inaccuracies in that information. We will rectify any inaccuracies immediately.

 

You also have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided.

 

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

Retention of data

In order to meet the recordkeeping requirements of our regulator, the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), we will retain your records for a period of 6 years after the end of the policy or policies we have arranged for you. We view ‘end of the policy’ to be either of the following – the point at which the policy reaches the end of the term, the point at which a claim is made under the policy or the date the policy is cancelled.

 

External links

The Waddle Insurance website contains links to websites operated by third parties under different privacy policies. Should you click one of those links, you will be leaving the Waddle Insurance site and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

 

New products and services

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of similar protection products and services we provide, that we believe may be of interest to you. We will seek your consent to do so during our correspondence with you.

 

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with our third-party insurers and business partners in order to obtain the quotes you have requested, to arrange any insurance product on your behalf and as otherwise required in order to fulfil our contract with you.

 

Your personal information may be used for the purpose of advertising services provided by advertising service provider’s organisations such as Google, Facebook. We may share data with them to carry out this activity. We carry out these activities to help us understand customer behaviour, advertise and improve our services for you now and in the future. We will not sell your data to third parties for them to market to you.

 

Your personal information may also be disclosed to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

 

We may also share your data with our agents and advisors and with any other corporate entity in our group, including entities that we may acquire or that may acquire us in the future, provided that we inform them that they must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

 

We may also share your information to any other person if you have consented to the disclosure.

 

Cookie policy

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use information about you. Our cookie policy can be found here and informs users what cookies are used on this site, why we use them and how to manage them.

 

Newsletters

Our newsletters will be used to keep you informed about our products and events. Our subscription lists will not be sold, rented or leased to any third-parties.

 

We use code within our newsletters to identify open rates and click-through rates. This enables us to identify which individuals have opened the message or clicked on links within it and better tailor any follow-up communications.

 

You can remove yourself from the subscription lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the newsletter or by emailing info@waddle.co.uk stating “consent withdrawn”, please also confirm your postcode, name and DOB to allow us to identify you correctly.

 

Copyright

You may download, print extracts and/or make copies of works on this site for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing you acknowledge Waddle as the source of the information and include a link to our website.

 

Complaints

Should you have reason to complain you may do so by emailing complaints@waddle.co.uk with a broad outline of the nature of your complaint.

 

Alternatively, you may put your complaint in writing to:

 

The Data Protection Officer

Waddle Insurance

The Hive

R/O 75 Uplands Crescent

Swansea

SA2 0EX

 

Or by phone: 03333 1111 23

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk):

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

 

Changes to this policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we shall post changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we use your personal information.

 

Last updated: 1st September 2018

Need to talk? Contact us
We are here to assist. Contact us by phone or email, or pop in for a coffee.
Waddle1_Font.png

© 2018 Waddle Insurance

Waddle Insurance is a trading name of FRISUK Limited which is an Appointed Representative (reference no 741527) of Essential Risk Solutions Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (reference 522551). FCA Register. Waddle Insurance is a trading name of FRISUK Limited, registered in England and Wales at The Hive, Rear of 75 Uplands Crescent, Swansea SA2 0EX  (Reg No 09969893). View our Privacy Policy.

 

Call: 03333 1111 23 or email: info@waddleinsurance.co.uk

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle